Privacy policy

Speich

Speich S.r.l Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any information that we collect about you, how you can tell us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy is drafted in compliance of current national regulations concerning personal data protection and in particular to section 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Personal data protection code).

 

1) Summary of our Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is extremely important to us so we only use the information you provide about yourself and your company when using Speich S.r.l website to answer your enquiry or to help us to improve our service to you. We do not share this information with any third party except to the extent necessary to answer your enquiry if that enquiry requires the involvement of a third party. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

 

2) The information we collect

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in contact form or in registration form on Speich S.r.l website. This includes information provided when completing our enquiry form. This typically includes your name, your organisation’s name, your position, email address, business address and contact telephone number. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, web server statistics, traffic data, location data and details of the web pages and resources that you access.

 

3) Our use of informations and cookies

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us.

 

We also may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

 

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to speed up your searches and browsing;
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by setting your browser for this purpose. You find more information in our cookies policy.

 

4) How we protect your information

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you transmit to our site; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict internal procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We also keep your information confidential. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

 

6) When we might disclose your data to third parties

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in a very limited number of circumstances:

 

  • If Speich S.r.l is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Speich S.r.l, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

7) Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8) Your consent

 

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

 

9) Contact Details

 

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy.

If you have any queries or comments, or if any of the information that you have provided to Speich S.r.l changes, please contact us.

 

Updated on May 2015